071.jpg Fighting Stick?ThumbnailsPrickly Pear (<i>Opuntia</i> spp.)
Common names: Christmas Cholla, Desert, Christmas Cactus; sometimes confused with Pencil Cholla

Scientific name: Opuntia leptocaulis

Description: A narrow-stemmed cactus with pale yellow flowers, small bright red fruit, and long golden spines. The fruit remains on the plant even in the winter.

Dye: None.

Other uses: May be prepared as a food or beverage by Acoma, Hopi, Laguna, Maricopa, Navajo, Papago, Pima, and Yavapai. Considered a famine food by Acoma/Laguna.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
071.jpg
Filesize
772 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:16:49
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0