081-530154411.jpg Saguaro RibsThumbnailsMormon Tea (<i>Ephedra</i> spp.)
Common names: Bursage, Canyon Ragweed

Scientific name: Ambrosia ambrosioides

Description: A perennial shrub with large gray-green leaves triangular leaves; develops spiny burs (the fruit).

Dye: None.

Other uses: The Tohono O’odham (Papago) used canyon ragweed in sweat baths to relieve arthritic pain. No known uses among the Pima, however, the plants are largely associated with arroyos - a'akĭ.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
081-530154411.jpg
Filesize
1035 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:20:13
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0