159.jpg Desert Broom (<i>Baccharis sarothroides</i>)ThumbnailsArizona Barrel Cactus (<i>Ferocactus wislizeni</i>)
Common name: Hedgehog Cactus, Strawberry Cactus, Calico Cactus

Scientific name: Echinocereus spp.

Description: Small barrel-like cacti covered in a multitude of spines, or "quills." Flowers range from deep red to pink and bloom in the spring and summer.

Dye: None.

Other uses: Entire plant or parts may be prepared as food/beverage by Acoma, Apache, Cochiti, Havasupai, Hopi, Isleta, Laguna, Navajo, Papago, and Pima. Also used for medicinal and/or ceremonial purposes.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
159.jpg
Filesize
1802 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:28:49
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0