208.jpg Dried Bottle Gourds (<i>Lagenaria siceraria</i>)ThumbnailsNight-blooming Cereus (<i>Peniocereus greggii</i>)
Common names: Wolfberry, Boxthorn

Scientific name: Lycium spp.

Description: A medium-sized woody shrub with small, grouped thick narrow leaves, small white to light purple flowered, and bright orange-red berries.

Uses: The berries may be dried and eaten as a snack or processed into sauces and/or jams.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
208.jpg
Filesize
773 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:46:14
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0