243.jpg Desert Honeysuckle (<i>Anisicanthus thurberi</i>)ThumbnailsSotol (<i>Dasylirion wheeleri</i>)
Common name: Blue Oak

Scientific name: Quercus oblongifolia

Uses: Acorns (nuts) widely eaten as food by Acoma, Apache, Cocopah, Gosiute, Havasupai, Hualapai, Laguna, Mohave, Navajo, Papago, Pima, Southern Paiute, Tewa, Uintah Ute, Yavapai, and Yuma. Variously used for making tools/tool parts (digging sticks, handles, etc.), ceremonial/ritual purposes, and as a tannin (Apache). Sap may also be used as chewing gum or as an adhesive (Navajo).
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
243.jpg
Filesize
907 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 14:07:54
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0