257.jpg Mexican Blue Oak (<i>Quercus oblongifolia</i>)ThumbnailsJojoba (<i>Simmondsia chinensis</i>)
Common name: Sotol

Scientific name: Dasylirion wheeleri

Uses: Until a few decades ago, the Tohono O’odham (Papago) wove beautiful sleeping mats by plaiting together sotol leaves after removing marginal teeth.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
257.jpg
Filesize
1607 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 14:11:18
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0