260.jpg Sotol (<i>Dasylirion wheeleri</i>)ThumbnailsShrub Live-Oak (<i>Quercus turbinella</i>)
Common name: Jojoba, Coffeeberry, Goat Nut, Deer Nut, Pignut, Wild Hazel, Quinine Nut, Gray Box Bush

Scientific name: Simmondsia chinensis

The name "jojoba" originated with the Tohono O'odham people (Papago), who treated burns with an antioxidant salve made from a paste of the jojoba nut.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
260.jpg
Filesize
1102 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 14:11:46
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0