277.jpg Creosote (<i>Larrea tridentata</i>)ThumbnailsPincushion Cactus (<i>Mammillaria microcarpa</i>)
Common name: Agave, Hohokam Agave

Scientific name; Agave murpheyi

Descriptive: Murphy's Agave is a relatively small agave variety. The leaves are fleshy, light blue-green to yellow-green, spined along the edges and at the leaf tip, and grow in a rosette from the heart of the plant.

Uses: Extensively cultivated for food and fiber by the prehistoric Hohokam of southern Arizona.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
277.jpg
Filesize
1579 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 14:17:05
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0