280.jpg Murphy's Agave (<i>Agave murpheyi</i>)ThumbnailsGuayule (<i>Parthenium argentatum</i>)
Common name: Pincushion Cactus, Mammillaria, Nipple Cactus, Fishhook Cactus
Scientific name: Mammillaria microcarpa

Description: Very small barrel-like cactus with showy pink flowers, short white spines, and long curved reddish-brown spines.

Uses: Among the Papago and Pima, used as a water supplement (when opened and chewed). The red cactus fruit may be rubbed on arrowshafts as coloring/dye.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
280.jpg
Filesize
1955 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 14:17:55
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0