291.jpg Slipper Plant (<i>Euphorbia antisyphilitica</i>)ThumbnailsMahonia (<i>Berberis haematocarpa</i>)
Common name: Lechuguilla

Scientific name: Agave lechuguilla

Description: Lechuguilla is a slender-leaved member of the Agave family. The leaves are rigid and end in a sturdy sharp point capable of penetrating most clothing, as well as skin.

Uses: Southwest Native Americans have used fibers from the leaves (commonly called ixtle, but also a hard fiber known by the trade name Tampico fiber) to make ropes and mats.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
291.jpg
Filesize
1425 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 14:19:46
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0