DSCN0052.JPG Lechuguilla (<i>Agave lechuguilla</i>)ThumbnailsVelvet Mesquite (<i>Prosopis velutina</i>)
Common names: Mahonia, barberry, desert holly

Scientific name: Berberis haematocarpa

Description: A relatively large evergreen shrub with glossy, sharp-pointed leaves. In spring, the mahonia produces bright yellow flowers, followed by small purple berries in mid-summer. In the fall, the leaves turn red and purple, and remain those shades through the winter.

Dye: Brilliant yellow from the roots and bark.

Other uses: edible berries.
Information
Author
Meghann M. Vance, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
DSCN0052.JPG
Filesize
269 KB
EXIF Metadata
NIKON COOLPIX L5
Make
NIKON
Model
COOLPIX L5
DateTimeOriginal
2010:08:01 11:45:55
ApertureFNumber
f/5.0