DSCN0112.JPG Velvet Mesquite (<i>Prosopis velutina</i>)ThumbnailsBeargrass (<i>Nolina microcarpa</i>)
Common names: Saltbush, chamisa

Scientific name: Atriplex canescens

Description: Common Southwest shrub with golden flowers in the summer and early fall, followed by winged seeds in late fall and winter.

Dye: Bright yellow from the flowers and twigs.

Other uses: in baking and as medicine.
Information
Author
Meghann M. Vance, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
DSCN0112.JPG
Filesize
102 KB
EXIF Metadata
NIKON COOLPIX L5
Make
NIKON
Model
COOLPIX L5
DateTimeOriginal
2010:08:01 13:05:08
ApertureFNumber
f/3.8