DSCN0170.JPG Beargrass (<i>Nolina microcarpa</i>)ThumbnailsCliffrose (<i>Cowania mexicana</i>)
Common names: Prickly Pear, Cactus Apple

Scientific name: Opuntia engelmannii

Description: Englemann prickly pear is the largest of Arizona's prickly pear species, with large pads and dark-red to purple pear-shaped fruits.

Dye: Rose-colored from fruits.

Other uses: Food and medicine.
Information
Author
Meghann M. Vance, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
DSCN0170.JPG
Filesize
265 KB
EXIF Metadata
NIKON COOLPIX L5
Make
NIKON
Model
COOLPIX L5
DateTimeOriginal
2010:08:01 15:19:30
ApertureFNumber
f/5.0