42/42
Home / Tag basin and range /

Englemann Prickly Pear (Opuntia engelmannii)

DSCN0170.JPG Beargrass (<i>Nolina microcarpa</i>)Thumbnails

Common names: Prickly Pear, Cactus Apple

Scientific name: Opuntia engelmannii

Description: Englemann prickly pear is the largest of Arizona's prickly pear species, with large pads and dark-red to purple pear-shaped fruits.

Dye: Rose-colored from fruits.

Other uses: Food and medicine.

Author
Meghann M. Vance, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
DSCN0170.JPG
Filesize
265 KB