cliffrose.JPG citadel polyThumbnailsTolchaco Chert Clovis Point
Common names: Cliffrose, Quinine-bush

Scientific name: Cowania mexicana

Description: Small shrub with cream-colored, small rose-like flowers in the early summer and fall.

Dye: When mixed with pounded juniper branches, cliffrose produces a tan dye.

Other uses: shredded bark padding, arrows, and as medicine.