11/11
Home / Tag Mogollon Rim /

Cliffrose (Cowania mexicana)

cliffrose.JPG Englemann Prickly Pear (<i>Opuntia engelmannii</i>)Thumbnails

Common names: Cliffrose, Quinine-bush

Scientific name: Cowania mexicana

Description: Small shrub with cream-colored, small rose-like flowers in the early summer and fall.

Dye: When mixed with pounded juniper branches, cliffrose produces a tan dye.

Other uses: shredded bark padding, arrows, and as medicine.

Author
Meghann M. Vance, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
cliffrose.JPG
Filesize
216 KB