075.jpg Prickly Pear (<i>Opuntia</i> spp.)ThumbnailsSaguaro Ribs
Common name: Ocotillo

Scientific name: Fouquieria splendens

Description: Tall, woody cactus with small green leaves and red flowers.

Dye: None.

Other uses: Among the Papago and Pima, ocotillo has been used for fencing, house walls, and ramada roofs. The cut, buried stems often root, creating a living fence. The flowers may soaked in cold water to make a refreshing beverage. Portions of the plant were also formerly used for medicinal purposes.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
075.jpg
Filesize
1817 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:18:20
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0