268.jpg Shrub Live-Oak (<i>Quercus turbinella</i>)ThumbnailsRoasted Agave Hearts
Common name: Hopbush

Scientific name: Dodonea viscosa

Uses: The fruit has been used as a substitute for hops in the brewing of beer. The Seri use it as an external remedy for aches.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
268.jpg
Filesize
1258 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 14:13:41
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0