084.jpg Big Bursage (<i>Ambrosia ambrosioides</i>)ThumbnailsSaguaro (<i>Carnegiea gigantea</i>)
Common names: Ephedra, Mormon Tea, Joint Fir

Scientific name: Ephedra spp.

Description: A somewhat woody shrub with thin jointed green stems bare of leaves.

Dye: Yellow from the stems.

Other uses: Widely used as a potent medicine - typically brewed as a tea - by Acoma, Apache, Cocopah, Havasupai, Hopi, Hualapai, Isleta, Navajo, Papago, Pima.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
084.jpg
Filesize
2042 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:21:16
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0