147.jpg Saguaro (<i>Carnegiea gigantea</i>)ThumbnailsHedgehog Cactus (<i>Echinocereus</i> spp.)
Common name: Desert Broom

Scientific name; Baccharis sarothroides

Description: An evergreen shrub with dense thin branches, fine green new-growth twigs, and small fall-blooming flowers.

Dye: None.

Other uses: As suggested by the English names, the thin terminal twigs have been bundled at the end of a pole to make a broom. Also used by the Pima to create a roof thatching.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
147.jpg
Filesize
1504 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:25:36
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0