167.jpg Hedgehog Cactus (<i>Echinocereus</i> spp.)ThumbnailsDesert Mistletoe (<i>Phoradendron californicum</i>)
Common name: Barrel Cactus, Candy Barrel, Compass Barrel, Fishhook Barrel Cactus

Scientific name: Ferocactus wislizeni

Description: Squat barrel-shaped cactus with long, curved spines, yellow to orange colored flowers, and yellow fruit.

Dye: None.

Other uses: The Seri and other groups use this particular barrel cactus as an emergency water source; Seris have survived on it for as long as a month. The Tohono O’odham eat the fruit as an emergency food (year-round). The Seri also eat the flowers and buds.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
167.jpg
Filesize
1623 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:31:25
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0