209.jpg Wolfberry (<i>Lycium</i> spp.)ThumbnailsIronwood (<i>Olneya tesota</i>)
Common names: Dutchmans' Pipe; Arizona Queen-of-the-Night
Scientific name: Peniocereus greggii

Description: The night-blooming cereus is a perennial succulent with gray-brown stems and waxy white fragrant flowers that bloom at night in the summer months, with each individual flower lasting only the single night of its bloom. The plant also produces an oblong red-orange fruit and has a fleshy root.

Uses: Previously used for a variety of medicinal purposes, predominantly for control of diabetes. The fruits and roots were also used as food, as were the flowers and young stalks.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
209.jpg
Filesize
1791 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:47:11
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0