236.jpg Mesquite (<i>Prosopis</i> spp.)ThumbnailsMexican Blue Oak (<i>Quercus oblongifolia</i>)
Common names: Desert Honeysuckle

Scientific name: Anisicanthus thurberi

Description: A woody shrub with oval somewhat hairy leaves and bright orange-red tubular flowers with petals that curl back from the center, exposing long similarly colored stamens and a white pistil.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
236.jpg
Filesize
873 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 14:02:58
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0