182.jpg Triangle Leaf Bursage (<i>Ambrosia deltoidea</i>)ThumbnailsDesert Cattail (<i>Typhus dominguensis</i>)
Common name: Yerba Mansa, Lizard tail

Scientific name: Anemopsis californica

Description: A perennial plant with semi-lanceolate leaves and white-topped spikes. The plant has a musty or spice smell, and the entire plant turns red in the fall.

Dye: Brown.

Other uses: Widely used for a variety of medicinal purposes.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
182.jpg
Filesize
1020 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:36:45
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0