189.jpg Yerba Mansa (<i>Anemopsis californica</i>)ThumbnailsFremont Cottonwood (<i>Populus fremontii</i>)
Common name: Cattail
Scientific name: Typhus dominguensis

Description: Tall reed-like perennial with long narrow leaves and soft, dense flower spikes.

Uses: The Pima use the split, dry stalks for coiled basketry. The cattail flower, wupdaj, can be used to make pillows - mo'ochkud is 'pillow.' Both the roots and flowers/pollen are also edible. Pollen also played(s) a role in ceremony for many Native American people.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
189.jpg
Filesize
1870 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:39:46
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0