191.jpg Desert Cattail (<i>Typhus dominguensis</i>)ThumbnailsDried Bottle Gourds (<i>Lagenaria siceraria</i>)
Common name: Cottonwood

Scientific name: Populus fremontii

Description: A fast-growing deciduous tree with furrowed gray bark on mature tree parts and light green smooth bark on new stems. Leaves are broad based and roughly triangular, with toothed edges.

Uses: Predominantly used as fuel and for construction. Parts may be processed for use as chewing gum (Apache, Acoma/Laguna, Navajo). Also used for a wide variety of medicinal/ceremonial/symbolic purposes (including hair/textile dyes), in addition to carvings (such as kachina dolls), basketry, and tool parts (esp. handles for lithic blades).
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
191.jpg
Filesize
1964 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:40:12
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0