207.jpg Fremont Cottonwood (<i>Populus fremontii</i>)ThumbnailsWolfberry (<i>Lycium</i> spp.)
Common name: Calabash; Bottle Gourd; Long Melon; Opo Squash

Scientific name: Lagenaria siceraria

Description: Bottle gourds grow in a variety of shapes and sizes. The leaves are large and broad, flowers are white to yellow, and the mature gourds are typically shades of green.

Uses: Often carved into bowls/cups,dippers,spoons, or masks - by Acoma, Apache, Cochiti, Havasupai, Hopi, Keres, Mohave, Navajo, Papago, Pima, and Yuma). Predominantly used as a container or utensil, however, also used for ceremonial/ritual purposes (as a trumpet and/or rattle).
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
207.jpg
Filesize
832 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 13:45:45
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0