287.jpg Pincushion Cactus (<i>Mammillaria microcarpa</i>)ThumbnailsSlipper Plant (<i>Euphorbia antisyphilitica</i>)
Common name: Guayule

Scientific name: Parthenium argentatum

Description: Guayule is a short evergreen shrub with lanceolate gray-green leaves and pale yellow to white flowers that are present nearly year-round.

Uses: Guayule may have been used to make rubber balls -- one such ball is reported from the a Hohokam site in southern Arizona.
Information
Author
Kimberley A. Ryan, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
287.jpg
Filesize
1348 KB
EXIF Metadata
Canon Canon EOS 50D
Make
Canon
Model
Canon EOS 50D
DateTimeOriginal
2011:03:12 14:19:08
ApertureFNumber
f/16.0