DSCN0073.JPG Mahonia (<i>Berberis haematocarpa</i>)ThumbnailsFourwing Saltbush (<i>Atriplex canescens</i>)
Common names: Mesquite

Scientific name: Prosopis velutina

Description: A common desert tree with catkin-like clusters of greenish-yellow flowers from April to June. The flowers are followed by long sweet-smelling bean pods.

Dye: Black from the sap.

Weaving: The shredded inner bark woven into baskets.

Other uses: Food such as 'pinole' meal-cakes and tea.
Information
Author
Meghann M. Vance, Northern Arizona University Anthropology Laboratories
File
DSCN0073.JPG
Filesize
218 KB
EXIF Metadata
NIKON COOLPIX L5
Make
NIKON
Model
COOLPIX L5
DateTimeOriginal
2010:08:01 12:44:48
ApertureFNumber
f/3.3